Going backwards

Got my lupron challenge results back. For comparison, here are the results from all three cycles:

IVF Cycle 1
FSH: 8.2
E2 before injection: 43
E2 after injection: 100
Change in E2: 57

IVF Cycle 2
FSH: 6.5
E2 before injection: 48
E2 after injection: 225
Change in E2: 177

IVF Cycle 3
FSH: 7.5
E2 before injection: 48
E2 after injection: 137
Change in E2: 89

I don’t know what to think. I know I am not supposed to think too hard about these numbers, and I know from experience this is not an exact science. But it is hard not to be worried that these past numbers don’t look as good as Cycle 2. And we all know what happened last time…how will it work this time if nothing has improved, everything has gone backwards?

I double checked my clinic’s protocol. This is what it says:

Your treatment can start this cycle if:

1) Your FSH is less than 8.0 and your estrogen is less than 75, and after the lupron injection, your estrogen increases by a minimum of 30
2) Your FSH is 8.0 to 12.0 and your estrogen is less than 55, and after the lupron injection, your estrogen increases by a minimum of 30
3) Your FSH is less than 12.0 and after the lupron injection, your estrogen increases by a minimum of 125

Your treatment cannot start this cycle if:

1) Your FSH is greater than 12.0
2) Your FSH is 8.0 to 12.0 and your estrogen is 55 or higher
3) Your estrogen is 75 or greater and after the lupron injection, your estrogen did not increase by a minimum of 125
4) After the lupron injection, your estrogen did not increase by a minimum of 30

I have had a passing result all three times, but the results have been so different each time, I don’t know what to think. Some of my on-line friends have told me their clinics don’t do this test each cycle…they say that your FSH is only as good as your highest number and that is all that counts. I have to pay $395 each time I do this test. I hope the doctors aren’t doing it just for a little extra cash for their kid’s college funds and their wives’ SUVs.

I think I am getting sick. TW was really sick all week and now I think I am getting what he had. My throat is super sore and I am starting to feel feverish. I am really glad it is the weekend.

I start BCP tomorrow. UGH. The rest of my protocol will be e-mailed to me next week.

Do I sound excited or what?

Advertisements

5 Responses to “Going backwards”

  1. Amanda Says:

    I’m sorry that this is stressing you so badly. 😦

    I hope things go well!!

  2. docgrumbles Says:

    Yes, it all sucks.

    But I still hope this one goes well!

  3. working girl Says:

    I am wishing you the best of success. I know that hormones build up in the body and can help the next cycle. I have my fingers crossed for you!

  4. Chris Says:

    Try to just let your doc analyze the numbers, hang on, and settle in for the ride. Here’s to hoping that this is the one for you!

  5. swim Says:

    Oh my goodness, I would never be able to cycle at your clinic. My FSH is always around 13.

    Try not to play the numbers game, each cycle is completely different.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: